|
Post by The Smurf on Mar 26, 2005 21:25:11 GMT -5
is it THAT long and tedious? -the smurf
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2005 16:12:55 GMT -5
I've been playing Breath of Fire 3 again and it's actually quite good. I think I just remembered all the bad stuff only.
|
|
|
Post by Neo Samurai on Mar 30, 2005 15:52:08 GMT -5
Yeah. I believe that happens with us a lot. When we're away from a game for so long, we sometimes think it's stupid. However, when we come back to it, it doesn't seem so bad.
I've never played any of the Breath of Fire games, but I've seen screenshots and walkthroughs for some of the game. It actually looks like fun!
|
|
|
Post by The Smurf on Mar 30, 2005 15:54:28 GMT -5
that happened to me with LoZ: Majora's Mask.
I actually liked it better than OoT the second time through (well, maybe that's a stretch)
-the smurf
|
|
|
Post by Bigfoot on Mar 31, 2005 20:58:34 GMT -5
I forgot to add some to mine
best Kotor
Worst Kotor 2(complete peice of crap)
|
|
|
Post by Dark Knight Of Lodis on Mar 31, 2005 21:37:13 GMT -5
BEST
TIED FOR FIRST - Brigandine - Tactics Ogre - Final Fantasy Tactics (RPG Strategies seem to be my thing)
OTHER GREATS - Chrono Trigger - Final Fantasy Series (although 7+ seem to get kind of slow when you get to the second half of the game) - Mario RPG (can't deny it) - Breath of Fire Series (All good, only played up to 3 so far, though, which was the best - custom dragons) - Legend of Dragoon (Am I the first on this board to have thought this was a good game?) - Ogre Battle - Vandal Hearts
GAMES THAT MADE ME SICK - Any First-Person RPG where you never see the characters and everything is a maze, including towns(this doesn't include ones where the battle doesn't show the characters, although I prefer them there too) - Vandal Hearts 2 (wtf happened to the class system that made the first one so awesome?) - Kingdom Hearts (never plated it, a lot of people have said it was good, but after seeing Goofy, I kind of lost interest...) - All the Zelda games that I've ever played (sorry guys, seem to be pretty popular on this board)
There are a lot more to each list, and if I remember them I'll add them sometime.
|
|
|
Post by Neo Samurai on Apr 14, 2005 15:51:04 GMT -5
Okay. I'll give this a shot:
Best RPGs (Not in any particular order): Lunar 2 Final Fantasy 7 Tales of Symphonia Alundra
Worst RPGs: Dragon Warrior 3 Dragon Warrior 7 Phantasy Star 1 Phantasy Star 2 Phantasy Star 3
|
|
|
Post by The Smurf on Apr 14, 2005 16:53:11 GMT -5
"All the Zelda games that I've ever played"
DKoL, this really isn't helping quell the harsh feelings Fallen Angel's demonic army has...
-Lord Genesis
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 15, 2005 3:11:23 GMT -5
He posted that long before the 'demonic army' came up. And I also put zeldas in my worst, so kudos DKoL.
|
|