|
Post by Bigfoot on Jan 26, 2006 1:42:17 GMT -5
I know Ves already made a movie topic, but I figured I would make a new topic concerning everyones favorite movies here.
I would be a great way to share opinion, and maybe here about some movies that may have gotten past our attention.
Heres mine, (not in this particular order.)
The Lion King
This is easily one of the few films out there, that is (in my opinion) absolutely perfect, its sad, funny, heart warming, pretty much what every movie never even tries.
Spirited Away
A very amazing film, its quite hard to describe, but it was a movie that both me and my little sister, enjoyed very much, I reccomend it to everyone.
Batman Begins
What can I say that hasn't been said about this movie? If you haven't seen it just because you didn't like the past batman movies, I suggest to change your cap the other way around.
Pirates of the Carribean
I love the adventure kind of movies, and this movie has so many great characters, great cinematogriphy, music, etc. It is one of those movies that are always good to watch.
Shanghai Knights
This is one of those sequels in my opinion, that does the first so much justice, that the original almost doesn't do the sequel justice, (if that makes any sense.)
Team America World Police
Funniest movie I have ever seen, enough said.
I will post more as I think of them, and if some of your favorites are some of the same on my list, please list them and say why you loved it.
*****
And if there already is a "favorite" movie topic, I feel that it is nessecary to make a new one, since in many months time many movies have came out, and many opinions may have changed.
|
|
|
Post by christi on Jan 26, 2006 9:45:12 GMT -5
fight club: not as much of a religion now as it was for me in college, but let it be known that i’ve seen it somewhere around sixty times and could probably still quote the vast majority of it. but, as most of my friends have pointed out, that’s fifty-nine other movies i could have watched. hhm... oh well.
the shining: probably the first movie that i ever fell in love with based more on the cinematography and musical score than anything else. it wasn’t a very loyal adaptation of the book, but i suppose you’ll have that sometimes.
silence of the lambs: funny how all of these have been book-to-movie adaptations. hhm. but, another good one... i actually wanted to go into forensics for a while after seeing this movie... except for the bit where i wasn’t very good at science.
bubble boy/zoolander: i really liked these movies for some reason. i don't know many other people who do.
|
|
|
Post by Rodak on Jan 26, 2006 17:18:01 GMT -5
I mentioned these elsewhere, but as my top {whatever number their sum equals} movies, they belong here. Message From Space is cheesy Japanese Monster stuff at it's best. Up there with Inframan for weird full length features in the Genre. Daigoro vs GoliusThe story of a Giant Monster with a Constipation Problem. I kid you not. He gets adopted by a group of villagers who build him a giant outhouse... It gets very surreal. They bring in the guy who played Captain Mura in Ultraman to be the chief dietician and he starts feeding Daigoro lots of green vegetables laced with a liquid I assume is a laxative. I don't know. It's in Japanese. But I own it on one of those Old Style Laser Discs and it is Bleeping Glorious. They wind up training him to fight off an invading giant monster. If you ever meet anyone into this kind of stuff (rubber suit monster movies - never translated) ask about this. If you liked Team America, seek Cannibal; The Musical. It's Trey Parker and Matt Stone's College Film. It's the true story of Alfred Packer, the only American ever convicted of Cannibalism. Godzilla vs The Smog Monster is absolutely one of the closest things there is to a perfect movie. The original soundtrack with the "Save The Earth" song. It ain't the same without it!! It never fails to keep my rapt attention for the whole run. Forget what it's about or who's in it... if it can keep my rapt attention, still, even after all these years, from start to finish, it's a masterpiece, worthy of comma abuse,,,. Godzilla vs The Sea Monster has a similar effect, but again, only with the original soundtrack. The Point is an animated classic you all must see. NOW!!! Koyaanisqatsi is a Hopi Indian word loosely translating as Life Out of Balance. It is also the name of the only documentary I have ever seen with no words. It has all Phillip Glass music and makes points by juxtaposing images. The example that comes to mind is a bit where they are showing people going down the extremely crowded escalators in a huge subway station and flashing to sausages being processed in machine shaped almost identically and the sausages are moving in the same patterns as the people. You will either love this style of film or hate it. I have never heard of anyone being indifferent to it. Bucket of Blood is early Roger Corman and hysterical. Find it. Mister Hercules vs Karate is a movie I taped while on both a martial arts movie kick and a Hercules movie kick. The TV Guide listed it as Hercules vs Karate, but they were wrong. It was Mister Hercules vs Karate. A totally different thing. I can not begin to describe the absolute surrealism of this piece of High Wierdness. Do not fail to check it out if ever you see it listed on late night TV. What's Up Tiger Lilly is Woody Allen's best effort and nobody knows about it. More surreal silliness. That's a good "Top Ten Not Counting Yellowbeard, The Magic Christian, or MEET THE FEEBLES because I mentioned them so much elsewhere" list Of course Monty Python, Mel Brooks, and The Hammer Horror movies are left out for the same reason. Now... what about a classic TV Shows thread? Peace.
|
|
|
Post by rpglover88 on Jan 26, 2006 19:52:21 GMT -5
My Favorite top ten are... 10. The Haunting 9. Sleepy Hollow 8. Edward Scissor Hands 7. Dead Alive(ungodly gruesome) 6. Pirates of the Carribean 5. All the Hanibal Lecter movies(The silence of the lambs, Hannibal, Reddragon) 4. All the Resident Evil movies 3. Final FantasyVII Advent Children 2. The starwars movies(all) And my number one is the Lord of the Rings(all).^_^
|
|
|
Post by The Smurf on Jan 26, 2006 20:24:39 GMT -5
favorite movie? i have no freakin idea. there are so many to choose from. happy gilmore and anger management are definitely up there, as is pirates of the caribbean. meet the parents, skeleton key, the island, secret window...all were good. if i had to pick a favorite, though, i guess maybe my cousin vinny with joe peschi (sp?) and marissa tomei. yeah, i'm not really a movie watcher... -the smurf
|
|
manji
RPG Making Novice
Posts: 64
|
Post by manji on Feb 2, 2006 13:41:11 GMT -5
i have a few i like.. ------------- the merchant of venice anchorman half-baked labriynth aladdin ------------- those are all i can think of right now..
|
|
|
Post by Neo Samurai on Feb 3, 2006 15:53:06 GMT -5
Here's my list:
Most Disney movies The Godfather Fargo All the Star Wars movies Kill Bill Rush Hour 1 and 2
The list goes on. I'll update this list if more come to mind.
|
|
|
Post by MC Solidus on Feb 7, 2006 20:55:33 GMT -5
Die Hard. No doubt. Love that movie,haha.
Batman Begins rules the ass too, Star Wars Episode III as well.
|
|
|
Post by islandjack on Feb 14, 2006 17:01:35 GMT -5
You know, christi, I really liked Zoolander when I first saw it, but my wife didn't like it that much. Then, a few days ago, I spotted it at the bottom of my Netflix queue, asked her about it, and we ended up going to the local video store (which I try never to do) and rented it. It was funnier than I remembered, and it has become one of my wife and I's favorites.
But, my all time favorite movie is Sam Peckinpah's "The Wild Bunch."
|
|
Kumo Shinagi
RPGM2 Helper
aka Cloud the Humar
Kumo Shinagi: The one and true master of Chi.
Posts: 151
|
Post by Kumo Shinagi on Feb 14, 2006 21:30:04 GMT -5
Most Jackie Chan movies (Rumble in the Bronx kicked ass) Ong-Bak Enter the Dragon American History X Samurai X (I forget which one ) and some more I forget.
|
|
|
Post by BlackBoxx on Feb 17, 2006 2:00:47 GMT -5
Oh my goodness... It's 2 AM here and I just finished watching the most hilarious movie.
Dead Alive!
I have never before laughed at a man get his ribcage pulled out, but it was quite satisfying. When it was over, the first thought that came to mind was "why are zombies so cool?"
When a movie can be so gory, yet not take itself seriously, and still have room for an appropriate plot (keeping in mind, its not meant to be taken seriously), and good acting, you have a winner.
You even get a life lesson mixed in: don't mess with your local priest. They kick ass for the lord.
|
|
|
Post by Rodak on Feb 17, 2006 3:41:37 GMT -5
Did I not tell you all that Early Peter Jackson is FAR better than Lord of The Rings?
Now find Bad Taste and Meet The Feebles!!!!!!!!!!
NOW!
Peace.
|
|
CajunGaijiin
RPG Making Novice
Little Mary Sunshine dead of drug overdose-more at 11....
Posts: 50
|
Post by CajunGaijiin on Feb 17, 2006 12:46:01 GMT -5
If you like Tres Parker/Matt Stone movies check out 'Orgazmo' as well. It's got the same guy who played 'squeak' in Baseketballs, and I think it's their funniest movie.
Also, you horror/fantasy buffs-see if you can find a little known movie called 'Eyes of Fire.' This is one of the most unique stories I've ever seen-a classic Irish faerie story set in the American Frontier. (No-not 'Tinkerbell' type faeries, nor 'Brokeback Mountain' types-authentic to the old ledgends type Fae.
|
|
|
Post by vespuleth on May 28, 2006 21:46:05 GMT -5
another super dead bump... (why wasnt this in general discussion or whatever?)
favs: (in no particular order)
lost in translation spanglish crash the princess bride garden state napoleon dynamite i [heart] huckabees the spiderman movies
least favs: (in no particular order)
star wars (all of them... the biggest plot dynamic is that luke kissed his siter... not much in the way of writing outside of classic 'cliche'ism. i think america will be much better a place when we realize that lucas cant write anymore than kirsten dunst can act) the hulk and fantastic four gratuitous teen flicks
|
|
|
Post by The Smurf on May 28, 2006 21:54:53 GMT -5
i don't understand what the hype was all about. i thought that movie sucked. a lot. i mean, it was sort of funny...but in a "wow, that's the stupidest thing i've ever seen" kind of way. oh well. -the smurf
|
|
|
Post by vespuleth on May 29, 2006 0:07:24 GMT -5
you have to watch it twice, i think thats the key.
|
|
|
Post by Doan the Nado on May 29, 2006 15:46:50 GMT -5
I think it also helps if you lived in a town that somehow resembled Napoleon's.
|
|
|
Post by vespuleth on May 29, 2006 17:04:14 GMT -5
yeah, that might help too. i spent a very long time in small town america before i moved to the city.
|
|
|
Post by Bigfoot on May 29, 2006 20:26:40 GMT -5
I think it also helps if you lived in a town that somehow resembled Napoleon's. For sure, the movie is based in Idaho, the next state over from mine. And it screams 1997. Just reminds me of junior high and under. Thats one of the reasons why I too love it alot.
|
|
|
Post by thetruecoolness on May 29, 2006 22:20:23 GMT -5
fight club: not as much of a religion now as it was for me in college, but let it be known that i’ve seen it somewhere around sixty times and could probably still quote the vast majority of it. but, as most of my friends have pointed out, that’s fifty-nine other movies i could have watched. hhm... oh well. Yes Fight Club is a great movie, and a good book as well, but of course the first rule of Fight Club is you do not talk about Fight Club so I won't, I'll let it speak for itself. I also enjoyed Batman Begins a lot, and felt it was one of the better Super Hero movies, next to Spiderman, and the X-Men movies (excluding 3 which was good but not great). Super Troopers is an awesome comedy for those who have never seen it you owe it to yourself, if even for just the opening 15 minutes or so. Along with Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Office Space, and Van Wilder those are my favorite comedies, though Saved was pretty good for those non religious folks same with Dogma. I enjoyed Snatch and Lock Stock and two Smoking Barrels. Guy Ritche is a good director. And to round it out American History X, American Psycho, American Beauty and the Hannibal series are all good dark social commentary movies to see. Napolean Dynamite had some good scenes, but as a movie there was a lot of work still left to be done, as many of the scenes should have been left on the cutting room floor.
|
|