Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 1, 2005 21:29:39 GMT -5
I was thinking about this today, and I'm curious what everyone else will say. I'd say let action rpgs and strategy rpgs be counted as rpgs for this (that debate comes up a lot).
My worst would be... (1 being worst, etc.)
1. Hoshigami, Persona 2 (probably 1 too?) 2. .hack (all 4), Star Ocean 3, Legaia 2, DISGAEA! 3. FFX-2 runner-ups. Breath of Fire 4, Final Fantasy 5 runner-runner-ups. Brave Fencer Musashi, any Zeldas where I don't know where to go or what to do and get stuck for hours on end, Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
List as many as you want to.
(note: do not get Tactics Ogre: A Knight of Lodis mixed up with Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together - one of my all time favorites)
My best would be...
1. Brigandine 2. Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together 3. Super Mario RPG 4. Star Ocean 2, Final Fantasy Tactics, Final Fantasy 7 5. Chrono Cross, Chrono Trigger, Saiyuki runner-ups. Final Fantasy 9, FF6 runner-runner-ups. Final Fantasy X, Legend of Dragoon
Edit: Oh yeah, I didn't want to include Fire Emblem because I haven't finished it and I'm playing it now, but it is notably good and likely to be somewhere on my best list (probably runner-runner-up), but we'll see. I'm also playing Diagaea now and wouldn't recommend it to anyone unless they were maybe 8 or 9 years old, or were planning on KILLING THEMSELF.
|
|
|
Post by Aaron on Jan 1, 2005 22:31:17 GMT -5
My bests would be:
1. Chrono Trigger 2. LoZ: Ocarina of Time 3. FFX, LoZ: The adventures of Link 4. Breath of Fire 1 & 2, Lunar 2
(I can't count FF7 because I didn't play it all the way through)
My worsts are:
1. Parasite Eve (if it fits in this category) 2. Persona 3. all the Final Fantasy games 2-5 4. Brave Fencer: Musashi
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 2, 2005 2:00:44 GMT -5
Good point, I forgot about Persona 2 (haven't played first). That definitely is also one of my worst.
|
|
|
Post by Doan the Nado on Jan 2, 2005 19:12:45 GMT -5
Worst: 1. Xenosaga - too many cutscenes... I couldn't finish it 2. Kingdom Hearts - an awesome game, but I got tired of pressing X over and over about halfway through, and gave up on it, too
Best: 1. LoZ:ALttP - I've played through this game tons of times and I never tire of it. Everything is so well-balanced. 2. FF1 and FFX - Obligatory FF rankings. I like picking strange party combinations with FF1, which I've played through about 4 times. FFX was awesome, in my opinion. Good cutscenes and blitzball was always fun. 3. Dragon Warrior - The original first person RPG was really very cool. I remember how exciting it was when I was strong enough to get through the cave and the marsh to get to the South, and when I had enough money to buy the Flame Sword. 4. Legend of Legaia - A very solid RPG for PS1, although the sequel was too cliche and too much different from the original.
I haven't played a whole lot of RPGs since the SNES days. I played Mystic Quest, Breath of Fire 1, and Loz:ALttP for SNES. Before that, it was Shadowgate, Dragon Warrior, Final Fantasy, Legend of Zelda, and Zelda 2: Link's Adventure (which I didn't like) for NES. Since then, I've only played the games mentioned above. So my list isn't based on a whole lot of experience.
On that note, if any of you have any old PS1 RPGs that you would like to burn and send to me, I'd be happy to play them. My roommate has a PS with a chip or something in it that allows you to play burned games. I guess this would technically be piracy, but it's not like companies are making any money off those games anyways. The only people who would be financially burdened from me getting burned games would be EB Games or Blockbuster, since I would buy or rent used anyways.
|
|
Hedrum
RPG Making Novice
Active RPG Maker 1 user
Posts: 105
|
Post by Hedrum on Jan 13, 2005 23:04:00 GMT -5
Worst: 1. Digimon World 2. Digimon World 2 3. Digimon World 3
Best: 1. FF7 2. FF9 3. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
I'm sorry, I haven't really played many RPG games. None of them look that interesting to me. In fact, I'm starting to lose interest in playing videogames PERIOD. However, I'm much more interested in playing games that are made from you guys. The only problem is that I don't have an X-Port so I can play them.
|
|
|
Post by BlackBoxx on Jan 18, 2005 2:37:11 GMT -5
Oooo... Tough choice... Let's see now...
My worst 3: 3). FF 11 - Sorry if I offend anyone by putting a Final Fantasy on the "Worst" list, but I utterly hated the way that game was setup so that only certain character molds were needed, and any others were doomed to failure 2). Xenogears - It had some nice characters, but the story mad no sense to me, it reminded me of Gundam, and magic was almost useless with the exception of healing. 1). The big loser is.... Unlimited Saga- rented it for a week. Only played it for an hour. sorry, but i like my board games real, and my video games active.
My top 3.... Another tough choice, but- 3). FF 9 - Hopefully that will redeem me.... I liked the whole medieval Europe setting in this game. The character races were pretty unexpected ( a rat dragoon? COOL!) 2). The entire Wild ARMs series (#2 less so)- I don't know why... I just love this series. I only wish I could find a soundtrack. Looking forward to 4th Detonation... 1). The big winner is... (aside from RPGM2 which isn't a game in and of itself) World of Warcraft! - This game is everything that i wish FF 11 was. It's faster paced. All classes are useful in their own way. It's possible to go solo and live. Characters can diverge from the norm. Physical damage is useful. And so on, and so on.
Well, that's my 2 cents worth.
|
|
|
Post by vespuleth on Jan 18, 2005 13:40:48 GMT -5
Worsts (in no particular order):
Final Fantasy 10 Final Fantasy 8 Hoshigami (better then the two ff, but still not great) Wizardry Legend of Legaia 2
Bests (again, no particular order)
Final Fantasy 6 Final Fantasy 9 Final Fantasy 7 Grandia (any of them, but particularly the first) Chrono Cross (not as good as trigger, but still good) Tactics Ogre (one of the best series ive ever played) Final Fantasy Tactics
i guess thats about it.
|
|
|
Post by Dungeon Warden on Jan 18, 2005 15:21:43 GMT -5
Chrono Trigger isn't even on your list. Worst commercial RPG's I've played: Final Fantasy X-2 (silly story, too many tough side quests) Dragon Warrior 2 (simple story, not much improvement from first one) Final Fantasy 5 (interesting combat system but the poor design and story ruined it for me) Ultima 6 (too many places to go and the story was too spread out) Bards Tale 2 & 3 [original series] (traps and monsters everywhere. Both were very fustrating to do through) Might & Magic 3 (None of the M&M games had much story, but 3 had very poor design flaws as well. I couldn't get into the game at all) Best commercial RPG's I've played (in no particular order): Crystalis (One of the best NES RPGs) Final Fantasy 1 (the other great NES RPG) Ultima 4 (Most original story ever! Your quest is to talk to people and demostrate the 8 principals (courage, spirit, honor, honesty, valor, humility, love, and justice). Only once you proved yourself worthy, would people look up to you can follow all the principals. The main quest involved finding the 16 temples - 8 devoted to the principals that you had to pray at, and 8 devoted to the opposites (fear, void, dishonor, etc.) which you had to distroy.) Final Fantasy 4 [FF2 on SNES] (great story, interesting characters, fast game play) Final Fantasy 6 [FF3 on SNES] (long involved story, interesting characters, secert cut-scenes were funny and helped to learn more about the characters) Final Fantasy 9 (I enjoyed the medieval Europe setting more then the semi-tech of the other PS games) Chrono Trigger (great game play, interesting story, cool characters) There are others I enjoyed, but these were the best.
|
|
|
Post by KingSpoom on Jan 18, 2005 16:01:38 GMT -5
Best (in alphabetical order)
Chrono Trigger (story/battle) Dragon Warrior 1 (battle) FF1 (battle) FF2/4j (story/battle) FF3/6j (story/battle) FF7 (story/battle) FFT (battle) Secret of Evermore (story/battle) Shadowrun (battle/atmosphere) Star Ocean 2 (story/battle) Super Mario RPG (battle) Vagrant Story (battle) Vandal hearts (battle)
Worst Rpgs (alphabetical order)
7th saga (direction?) Brainstorm (lots) BoF I (execution) BoF II (execution) DW II (mechanics) DW III (mechanics) DW IV (mechanics) FFTA (execution) Tactics Ogre (mechanics)
All the best games were rewarded with a second+ playthrough. All the worst games I never finished for one reason or another. The thing in parenthesis is what I liked or didn't like about the game. However, it's been a long time since I have played most of them. I do remember I didn't really enjoy the story for FFT because of all the different factions, their motives, and their names. It wasn't clear enough to simply understand.
|
|
|
Post by vespuleth on Jan 18, 2005 17:30:16 GMT -5
the stuff that you didnt like about fft is what i thought made it a great game...
|
|
|
Post by KingSpoom on Jan 18, 2005 19:26:13 GMT -5
Had I been able to understand it, I probably would have liked the story... but it was presented in a way that I couldn't seem to grasp without making an effort. That was when it came out. If I played it again, now... like I am, I might come out with a different result.
I'm told the story involves many interesting events.
|
|
|
Post by vespuleth on Jan 18, 2005 20:46:05 GMT -5
yeah, the story in fft is great. lost of intrigue. some interesting plot twists.
dw, i just realized that.
Chrono Trigger is one of the better rpgs ive played.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 20, 2005 16:52:00 GMT -5
Tactics Ogre: A Knight of Lodis I felt, too, suffered horribly from mechanics. You should check out Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together. Don't let the name fool you; they're very different and were made by entirely different staffs (TO:AKoL = FFTA's staff, TO:LUCT = TO:LUCT's staff). It may also be a little hard to follow like FFT, but if you find yourself lost go to the Warren Report and read some of it a little (you can also re-watch scenes). I would also recommend you replay FFT again.
|
|
|
Post by The zoradude on Jan 22, 2005 12:47:36 GMT -5
my favorites
1.Final Fantasy Tactics 2.Final Fantasy VII 3.Pokemon Ruby (I kid you not, I LOVE pokemon and I'll say it! 4.Tales of Symphonia(only played 11 hours straight of it, but its enough to say it good.)
Me least favorites
1.Xenosaga (worst game ever) 2.Breath of Fire 1 (Not a clue where to go half the time) 3.Final Fantasy VIII(OMG lets get rid of MP and Armor and make weapons harder then HELL to get) 4.Yu-gi-oh: Falsebound Kingdom(Don't ask me why I bought this game)
|
|
|
Post by doyleman on Jan 22, 2005 16:28:37 GMT -5
zoradude, i am glad i am not the only one... I had a Pokemon Ruby, but it got A) lost, B) one of my bros gave it away, or C) stolen. but....at 4:00, i am getting one again.... My favorites: Pokemon Crystal Pokemon Ruby FFX FF8 (sorry zoradude, this one was cool to me) Yugioh: Forbidden Memories Kingdom Hearts and last but not least; Lost Kingdoms 2
My least favorites: Yugioh: falsebound kingdom (SUCKED!!!, freckin' TBS?!) FF7 FFX-2 Yugioh Sacred Card and finally; SaGa Frontier 2....#1 was way cooler.....
|
|
|
Post by The zoradude on Jan 31, 2005 10:08:03 GMT -5
What FF7 bad? You probably can't even give ONE good reason its bad besides the graphics....
|
|
|
Post by NASH7777 on Jan 31, 2005 12:27:34 GMT -5
I love FF7, but people are entitled to their own opinion. Just think if they remade it to todays graphics. Oh god that would be great! Yeah I'm curious as to what isn't liked about it too zoradude.
|
|
|
Post by WarDragon on Jan 31, 2005 17:25:50 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2005 1:31:32 GMT -5
Anyone else?
|
|
|
Post by The Final Rune on Feb 11, 2005 9:14:54 GMT -5
My opinoin of the best and worst RPG's ever: BEST: - Final Fantasy 7 (got me started on RPG's)
- Xenogears (political/religious theme with spilt persona hero = cool)
- The Wild Arms Series (I just love that western theme)
- Vagrant Story (I loved the story-telling in that game)
WORST: - King's Field (death by boring slow-dom and clunky controls)
- Xenosaga (way to take a good story and throw on it Namco)
- The Legend of Dragoon (what an obvious capitallization of the FF7 success)
|
|
|
Post by Bigfoot on Mar 21, 2005 14:34:41 GMT -5
Best FF7 Zelda OOt xenosaga xenogears kingdom hearts Baten Kaitos (very overlooked, buy now! I want to see a sequel!)
worst Xenosaga 2(very disapointing) golden sun (never pointed out where to go, got lost all of the time) .hack games (lame battle system.)
|
|
|
Post by BloodKnight on Mar 24, 2005 8:47:30 GMT -5
Best: -FFVII(got me into playing RPGs) -Xenogears(hero with personality problem, hot chicks and awesome giant robots=INSTANT WIN) -Legend of Legaia(had the most original and fun battle system back when it was released) -Parasite Eve(see Legend of Legaia, also Aya was hot) -Kingdom Hearts(simple and fun, enough said)
Worst: -Parasite Eve 2(a resident evil RPG, WTF?) -Xenosaga(I heard that the producer or something said Xenogears was a failure...now he knows what a failure is) -Xenosaga Ep.II(people ask if things can get any worse...well, play this game and your question will be answered) -Legaia: Duel Saga(This game included but basically eliminated the purpose of Legaia's battle system, and it required the party to do over 200,000 damage in one turn just to beat the final boss;totally unbalanced) -FFX/X-2/any expansions of it(After IX it got pretty dull) -FFVIII(kind of liked it, but the game was unbalanced due to the junction and leveling system;maxed my characters out before the last disc) -Vagrant Story(if the game wasn't so puzzle ridden and hard to get used to, I would've liked this)
|
|
|
Post by WarDragon on Mar 24, 2005 13:11:42 GMT -5
I'm trying to beat xenosaga and ff x2 i would of beaten them two years ago but someone just hafd to steal my memory card and the games. after i got the games back and the memory card i started playing just a few montsh ago. and i will say that xenosaga and ff x2 are failures, but i'm willing to play xenosaga2
|
|
|
Post by The Smurf on Mar 25, 2005 21:35:57 GMT -5
i haven't played enough rpgs in my time to really have a say, but with what i know (and assuming Zelda's and Mario's are rpg's): best: 1. TALES OF SYMPHONIA (greatest game ever) 2. Star Ocean 'Till the End of Time (not even close to finished tho) 3. LoZ: Majora's Mask/LoZ: OoT worst: 1. ALL YUGIOH SUCKS 2. not a Pokemon fan either... 3. Mario is "Liberacci" gay 4. Any Zelda's for the GBC or GBA as none NONE of them follow the storyline... WindWaker was okay...not as good as the others, but... -the smurf
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2005 3:40:34 GMT -5
Good luck with Star Ocean 3, my friend.
|
|